engineering fundamentals Discussion Forum
Directory | Career | News | Standards | Industrial | SpecSearch®
Home Membership Magazines Forum Search Member Calculators

Materials

Design

Processes

Units

Formulas

Math
List Recent Topics | Start a New Topic
 

<< Previous Message No. 10223 Next >>
Author: taurusthetenacious
Time: 12/18/02 08:32 PST
This is a reply to message no. 10214 by ddelaiar
Reply | Original Message | New Topic | List Topics | List Messages on This Topic
Current Topic:
Grinding Tungsten
i dont think that grinding will give you the results you need, the tip is just too small, my idea is that you melt the tips slightly with a direct flame and then spin them extremely fast somehow while they are plasticized , this will take any roughness out of them. i have found that when you melt metal a certain way it will for some reason create a perfectly round surface. i have tried it on soldering wire and it works, the only issue is keeping the rest of it from melting(shouldnt be a problem if u apply the flame correctly) and possible carbon scoring(im not sure whether this will happen or not, it depends on what u use to fuel the fire(make sure there is no Carbon components in the fuel's chemical formula is my suggestion to keep this from happening.
[ List Replies to This Message Only ]

Home  Membership  About Us  Privacy  Disclaimer  Contact  Advertise

Copyright © 2017 eFunda, Inc.