engineering fundamentals Discussion Forum
Directory | Career | News | Standards | Industrial | SpecSearch®
Home Membership Magazines Forum Search Member Calculators

Materials

Design

Processes

Units

Formulas

Math
List Recent Topics | Start a New Topic
 

<< Previous Message No. 10514 Next >>
Author: devitg
Time: 02/05/03 09:48 PST
This is a reply to message no. 10466 by ddelaiar
Reply | Original Message | New Topic | List Topics | List Messages on This Topic
Current Topic:
Press Fit Pressure
Press fit could be a good solution , but you may take some things in consideration.

Press fit is not a hermetic seal , so if you use it at a medical device it will take by capilarity the liquid involved , and it will be so hard to  it take off .

Press fit will need closer tolerances , it are expensive.

You better think in a solder , brazing or best welding .

I guess the material is ssteel so a tig  welding shall be your solution.

Hope it help you.
[ List Replies to This Message Only ]

Home  Membership  About Us  Privacy  Disclaimer  Contact  Advertise

Copyright © 2017 eFunda, Inc.