engineering fundamentals Discussion Forum
Directory | Career | News | Standards | Industrial | SpecSearch®
Home Membership Magazines Forum Search Member Calculators

Materials

Design

Processes

Units

Formulas

Math
List Recent Topics | Start a New Topic
 

<< Previous Message No. 11940 Next >>
Author: rorschach
Time: 08/22/03 05:52 PST
This is a reply to message no. 11935 by rorobert
Reply | Original Message | New Topic | List Topics | List Messages on This Topic
Current Topic:
geometric tolerancing
if it is only two holes you could simply call out surfaces in each of the X, Y, And Z planes, preferably surfaces that are geometrically important to the mating parts, and use the true position callout for each of the bores referencing the three datums. if there are more than two I would locate one of the holes using true position to the three datums, designate it as a fourth datum and locate the other holes true position to all four datums. this allows the hole pattern to shift as a pattern, but the holes remain controlled and located to each other. doing the same with a paralell callout (or even with non-GD&T tolerances for that matter) would result in a square tolerance band instead of a round one. true position is by far the better way to designate this.

[ List Replies to This Message Only ]

Home  Membership  About Us  Privacy  Disclaimer  Contact  Advertise

Copyright © 2017 eFunda, Inc.